Paraffinic Process Oil is highly purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and is highly paraffinic in nature. Light and Heavy Liquid Paraffinic Process Oil is transparent, and free from fluorescence in daylight. It is colourless, tasteless, and odourless when cold. Light and heavy liquid paraffinic oil is highly refined hydro-treated oil has excellent thermal and chemical stability, having high flash point and is soluble in Chloroform and solvent Ether.
Light and Heavy Liquid Paraffinic Oil is widely used in the manufacture of Anti-static Coning oil, Knitting oil and other Textile Auxiliaries, Plant Spray Oil, Agrochemicals, Aerosols, Dye Intermediates, Paper Industry; Perfumery, Food Grade Speciality Lubricants, Food Grade Plastics used as a Lubricant Plasticizer, Attars, Flavours & Fragrances, Perfumery Chemicals, Speciality Chemicals, Incenses, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Fat Liquors, Petrochemical Solvents, etc. It may also be used in the manufacture of Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetic Products like Creams, Lotions, Perfumery Industry, Bulk Drugs & Food Industry etc.